Don't require table prefix

General discussion of development ideas and the approaches taken in the 3.x branch of phpBB. The current feature release of phpBB 3 is 3.3/Proteus.
Forum rules
Please do not post support questions regarding installing, updating, or upgrading phpBB 3.3.x. If you need support for phpBB 3.3.x please visit the 3.3.x Support Forum on phpbb.com.

If you have questions regarding writing extensions please post in Extension Writers Discussion to receive proper guidance from our staff and community.
Post Reply
XTF
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:31 pm

Don't require table prefix

Post by XTF »

I wanted to install phpBB-3.1.0-a3 without (MySQL) table prefix but it didn't allow me to. Is this a bug?
If not, why is a table prefix required?
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 733
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 11:54 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: Don't require table prefix

Post by nickvergessen »

No, we use table names like "log" which are key words, when they are not prefixed
Member of the Development-TeamNo Support via PM
XTF
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:31 pm

Re: Don't require table prefix

Post by XTF »

Don't table names get quoted?
Paul
Infrastructure Team Leader
Infrastructure Team Leader
Posts: 371
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:02 am
Contact:

Re: Don't require table prefix

Post by Paul »

XTF wrote:Don't table names get quoted?
No, as not all DBMS phpBB supports support that. It is also a bad idea to use reserved words, even with a hack like backticks.
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 1862
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:29 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Don't require table prefix

Post by DavidIQ »

Plus there is more possibility to conflict with another table for some other product like Joomla or WordPress if the prefixes are not present. Users table comes to mind.
Image
XTF
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:31 pm

Re: Don't require table prefix

Post by XTF »

True, but I'm not requesting the prefix to be empty by default.
Post Reply