Help replacing PHP logo in header

Temporary forum to obtain support for MODs/Styles while phpbb.com is down
Locked
jmalcodray
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:09 pm

Help replacing PHP logo in header

Post by jmalcodray »

Having trouble replacing the PHP logo in the header. I uploaded a new jpg to forum > styles > prosilver (renamed original for safekeeping). Refreshed imageset for prosilver. Went to board index and the old logo is still present.

Am I missing a step (or two or three)??

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Joe
chdforum.com
Joe Alcodray
Dearborn, Michigan, USA
User avatar
COD3M4ST3R-X
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:52 am
Location: Lahore,Pakistan
Contact:

Re: Help replacing PHP logo in header

Post by COD3M4ST3R-X »

jmalcodray wrote:Having trouble replacing the PHP logo in the header. I uploaded a new jpg to forum > styles > prosilver (renamed original for safekeeping). Refreshed imageset for prosilver. Went to board index and the old logo is still present.

Am I missing a step (or two or three)??

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Joe
chdforum.com
Well you could simply change the logo by Going to ACP>>Styles>>Style Components>>Imagesets
click "Edit" button for your specific style than select main logo hit submit choose your Image and submit
Image
Long Live PhpBB!
jmalcodray
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:09 pm

Re: Help replacing PHP logo in header

Post by jmalcodray »

That did the trick COD3M4ST3R-X -- feeling foolish, but that's okay because I'm learning.

One additional question you might be able to help me solve:
I've loaded a style mod (Serenity) into my styles directory, it resides in the directory similar to prosilver. Same folders and files under it, same permissions, etc. I installed it via ACP > Styles > Themes (and Templates) and it is set up similar to prosilver.

But when I go into ACP > General > Board Settings, the new style isn't available in the Dafault Style dropdown list -- only prosilver is present.

Am I missing a setting or permission of some sort somewhere else on the board?

Thanks again.
Joe Alcodray
Dearborn, Michigan, USA
Brandon07
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 1:09 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Help replacing PHP logo in header

Post by Brandon07 »

Administration Control Panel > Styles > Your style > Details. Make sure that "Active" is selected as yes.
jmalcodray
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:09 pm

Re: Help replacing PHP logo in header

Post by jmalcodray »

Hey Brandon07, didn't mean to abandon you -- a similar question in a different area of this board started getting other folks involved and I've been responding there. Take a look:
viewtopic.php?f=71&t=30378&start=10

I have some screen shots there, please -- take a look and weigh in as we've not been able to figure it out. What you mentioned is what is plaguing me as I don't have the Style Management piece viewable on my ACP, and therefore cannot see if the style is active. As though something is not set correctly somewhere else.

I appreciate your views. Thanks,

Joe.
Joe Alcodray
Dearborn, Michigan, USA
Locked