Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Discuss features as they are added to the new version. Give us your feedback. Don't post bug reports, feature requests, support questions or suggestions here.
Forum rules
Discuss features as they are added to the new version. Give us your feedback. Don't post bug reports, feature requests, support questions or suggestions here. Feature requests are closed.
Shanana
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:28 pm

Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by Shanana »

We will be able to do that without any problems or is it just 2.11 only?

Thanks!
JPortal
Registered User
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 10:42 pm

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by JPortal »

2.0.11, not 2.11. And yes, it should work since the DB structure didn't change between the versions.
DeadEye686
Registered User
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by DeadEye686 »

The official stance is that only the newest stable release will be supported (however, 2.0.10 will more than likely work). However, if you are running 2.0.10, you most DEFINITELY need to upgrade to 2.0.11 to fix a VERY severe exploit.
Shanana
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:28 pm

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by Shanana »

Thing is, my board isn't even open to the public yet, meaning no one knows about it because it's not finished. I have other things I need to get done with my site, so I doubt I'll be finishing it anytime soon. It just makes more sense to me to upgrade straight from there to Olympus, because I'll more than likely be working on the board again by the time they release it.
Uchiha Nick
Registered User
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:21 am
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by Uchiha Nick »

Shanana wrote: Thing is, my board isn't even open to the public yet, meaning no one knows about it because it's not finished. I have other things I need to get done with my site, so I doubt I'll be finishing it anytime soon. It just makes more sense to me to upgrade straight from there to Olympus, because I'll more than likely be working on the board again by the time they release it.
thats up to you. but its for your own boards safety to simply say it
Image
Unforgiven
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 9:19 am

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by Unforgiven »

so...how do you upgrade? from 1.0.10 to Olympus?...is it free?...or how do you upgrade from 1.0.10 to 1.0.11?
Mtthz
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 3:24 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by Mtthz »

Unforgiven wrote: so...how do you upgrade? from 1.0.10 to Olympus?...is it free?...or how do you upgrade from 1.0.10 to 1.0.11?
I think you mean 2.0.10 and 2.0.11 :D
To 0wn or not to 0wn...
Graham
Registered User
Posts: 1304
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: UK

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by Graham »

From 2.0.10 to 2.0.11 you can upgrade using the instructions found at the top of the 2.0.x support forum

From 2.0.11 to Olympus - at this time, you can't. At some point during the Beta process, an upgrade script will be made available for use - and yes it will be free like the rest of the software
"So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish"

Graham
Eeek, a blog!
alastor2602
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by alastor2602 »

it seems very interesting this project 8) ;)
good work
PUOJACKZ
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 5:12 pm

Re: Upgrading from 2.10 to Olympus

Post by PUOJACKZ »

But Olympus is now in beta status or still in alpha?
-
No animals were harmed during the making of this Message.
Rated "E" for everyone - Refrigerate after opening
Post Reply