Why does this board use phpbb3?

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
User avatar
smithy_dll
Registered User
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:27 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by smithy_dll »

Staying up to date with CVS requires technical knowledge. It is not for the feint hearted.

There are no automated update scripts, and the database changes often. Database changes require you derive the queries to make the change to the schema.

It is best, and easiest to just use 2.0.

At the moment, no phpBB3 beta or CVS releases have update paths to the final, and nor will they ever.

It is not for use in a live environment. This board is the hub of development for 3.0 and shows off the current incremental development status as well as being a large playground for testing the development. It is maintained by the developers, they know what they are doing. Do the same thing at your own risk.
Image
phpBB, its open source, become involved, write a modification!
Modifications Database | MOD Development Forum Rules | MOD Studio
User avatar
Spiros-
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:52 am

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by Spiros- »

Look at the title at the top of the page saying: "phpBB Development Board" ;)

They want to develop/test the board here. That's why the "official" beta support forum is under the main boards at phpbb.com. Of course if users want to take part in the testing are welcomed to, that's why it's open to public. Wouldn't it be strange if they were using phpBB2 to test.. phpBB3? :|
Ectoman
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 3:53 pm
Location: Denver CO
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by Ectoman »

ILoveNitro wrote: So if I stay up to date on the CVS releases, it would be reasonably safe to use in a live enviroment?


No.

Are you good with databases? You'll have to update the database for every change, otherwise you may loose all of your data in a switch to a newer version.
Ectoman
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 3:53 pm
Location: Denver CO
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by Ectoman »

brucecw wrote: Besides the fact that this board isn't being run on the older Beta-2 milestone (in fact it's probably pretty close to the CVS and what will eventually be Beta-3), you'd have to be prepared to track any database changes to or risk losing all of your boards postings.


This board is running a modified version of Beta 2.
Ectoman
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 3:53 pm
Location: Denver CO
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by Ectoman »

smithy_dll wrote: At the moment, no phpBB3 beta or CVS releases have update paths to the final, and nor will they ever.


CVS will have the code. After RC is released...
User avatar
smithy_dll
Registered User
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:27 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by smithy_dll »

Yes, you are correct in saying the CVS will likely contain the converter code from RC1 onwards,

,...but wrong in the assumption that this means there will be an upgrade path from CVS to Final releases, the truth is there will not be.

You have to be careful when you read things ;)
Image
phpBB, its open source, become involved, write a modification!
Modifications Database | MOD Development Forum Rules | MOD Studio
Ectoman
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 3:53 pm
Location: Denver CO
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by Ectoman »

Actually, since the CVS will have the in-between changes from say RC1 to RC2, the converter will work on the CVS. Although you may have to wait until RC2 for the converter to be finished. Understand?

Say you have CVS from one day (after RC1 is released), then 5 days later they change the schema. Then they release RC2... the converter script from RC1 to RC2 will work on the CVS.
brucecw
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:39 pm

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by brucecw »

Ectoman wrote: Say you have CVS from one day (after RC1 is released), then 5 days later they change the schema. Then they release RC2... the converter script from RC1 to RC2 will work on the CVS.

Not necessarily. Say that 5 days after RC1 the schema is changed and then on day 6 you get a CVS snapshot. Then on day 10 the schema is changed again and on day 14 RC2 is released. The converter may or may not work on the intermediate schema that you got from day 6.

Unless you're willing (AND ABLE) to derive and perform the schema changes by hand you're better off to wait until RC1 and not try any CVS snapshots until RC2 etc. In other words, if you aren't pretty comfortable with PHP code and SQL, you're probably getting in way over your head to use a CVS snapshot if you expect to keep your forum postings after Olympus goes gold.

If you are knowledgeable and have the time, Olympus does seem to be getting to be a useable package. But if you insist on using a CVS snapshot you're potentially buying yourself a lot of work ... so be forwarned!
el noobe
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:54 am
Location: Hanover, Germany
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by el noobe »

brucecw wrote: Unless you're willing (AND ABLE) to derive and perform the schema changes by hand you're better off to wait until RC1 and not try any CVS snapshots until RC2 etc. In other words, if you aren't pretty comfortable with PHP code and SQL, you're probably getting in way over your head to use a CVS snapshot if you expect to keep your forum postings after Olympus goes gold.

If you are knowledgeable and have the time, Olympus does seem to be getting to be a useable package. But if you insist on using a CVS snapshot you're potentially buying yourself a lot of work ... so be forwarned!

In my opinion, don't ever use any CVS snaphots in a live environment. You can't be sure, the commited code is bugless (in fact, even with so-called "gold" code, you will have bugs, see fixes from phpBB 2.0.0 to 2.0.21 ;) ). However, using "gold" code is very much safer, because "gold" means nothing more than tested code that has proven to be stable for some time, while you can describe CVS code with "Well, this code might work. Let's test it and see, what happens".
So, being comfortable with PHP/SQL or not: Live Environment = Gold Code, Test Environments (not live) = CVS Code.
In my opinion, people using CVS code live do have too much freetime. Don't you have a real life besides doing silly things just like converting from one snapshot to the next? 8O Seize the day! :D
el noobe
Ectoman
Registered User
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 3:53 pm
Location: Denver CO
Contact:

Re: Why does this board use phpbb3?

Post by Ectoman »

Good theory Bruce.
el noobe wrote: In my opinion, don't ever use any CVS snaphots in a live environment. You can't be sure, the commited code is bugless (in fact, even with so-called "gold" code, you will have bugs, see fixes from phpBB 2.0.0 to 2.0.21 ;) ).


So in otherwords.. never use phpBB.

Have you guys seen the schema changes that arrise every once and a while?

With the exception of the UTF-8 change I don't think we will be seeing anything that can't be changed by anyone simply looking at the CVS difference between files.

To sum it up. Don't use CVS or Beta if you don't know php and your database program. Don't use RC's or Gold if you are afraid of bugs.

I don't know why this thread seemed to turn into a retarded argument about using phpBB from snapshot to snapshot. But I plan to do it. Because I know I can... don't tell me otherwise.
Post Reply