Problem with latest snapshot

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
User avatar
wingnut144
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:46 pm
Location: Idaho

Problem with latest snapshot

Post by wingnut144 »

I had just downloaded the latest Php snapshot, and installed it. When I try to get to admin panel, I get a:

You have successfully authenticated and will now be redirected to the Administration Control Panel

Click Here to return to the previous page

Then:

Page cannot be displayed error message (404).

Is anyone else having this problem?
markus_petrux
Registered User
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 10:58 pm
Location: Girona, Catalunya (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by markus_petrux »

You're not in the right forum. ugh, is there such a forum? hmm... what about reading the Forum Rules box on top of this page?

No support for phpBB next generation is given, yet. Snapshots are by definition unstable code. Please, take the time browse these forums to learn more...
User avatar
wingnut144
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:46 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by wingnut144 »

I'm not asking for support, I'm trying to figure out if anyone else is having this problem.

I HAVE read the rules, but thanks for pointing them out, again.....
User avatar
the_dan
Registered User
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 7:36 pm

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by the_dan »

Yes, probably, because it's a bug.
Wert
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 8:33 pm

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by Wert »

wingnut144 wrote: I'm not asking for support, I'm trying to figure out if anyone else is having this problem.

I HAVE read the rules, but thanks for pointing them out, again.....
If you're not seeking some sort of support here, why does it matter at all whether or not someone else is having the problem.

I mean you are the guy saying:
I like it, and am anxious to put onto my production machines.....
Fix it yourself or wait for a more stable snapshot.

No support means no support no matter how thinly veiled the request.
Need good web hosting? I recommend Hostrocket.
User avatar
wingnut144
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:46 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by wingnut144 »

Or, just don't read anything into the question....that's always another option.
mm3guy
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 7:25 pm

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by mm3guy »

Try a newer snapshot :D
User avatar
the_dan
Registered User
Posts: 700
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 7:36 pm

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by the_dan »

mm3guy wrote: Try a newer snapshot :D
Won't help - They havn't changed for weeks.
DeadEye686
Registered User
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by DeadEye686 »

wingnut144 wrote: Or, just don't read anything into the question....that's always another option.
It is a BUG. You are downloading a DEVELOPMENT snapshot. Things break. If you can't fix it yourself, then you're SOL until it's fixed in the CVS.
User avatar
wingnut144
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:46 pm
Location: Idaho

Re: Problem with latest snapshot

Post by wingnut144 »

It is a BUG. You are downloading a DEVELOPMENT snapshot. Things break. If you can't fix it yourself, then you're SOL until it's fixed in the CVS.
Wow....really??? Its a bug? Wow, thanks for clearing that up....I never would have guessed....

Yes, I know things break. Again, thanks for the newsflash.....

I wasn't asking for anyone else to fix this, I was trying to figure out if anyone else was having this problem, or just me..
Locked