using Smarty ?

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Sphen
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 5:28 pm
Location: Land of the Beaver
Contact:

Re: using Smarty ?

Post by Sphen »

AFAIK it is possible. You can do it with the current one (2.0.x), with very slight modification.

Your best bet is to download a copy of CVS and try.

Sphen
I think, therefore I am, I think...
I refuse to have a battle of wits with someone who is unarmed.
Site - Blog

just dnL
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 12:21 pm

Re: using Smarty ?

Post by just dnL »

Just a side note, I was able to easily use the phpBB 2.0.x template engine in other scripts by simply changing the one call to phpbb_realpath() to realpath(). The Olympus engine, however, is much different, and I doubt it's nearly as simple.

Smarty is very different from the Olympus engine, I'm using it in one of my current projects, and I have to say the Olympus engine is much better, especially for phpBB's use.

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Registered User
Posts: 1780
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 4:23 pm

Re: using Smarty ?

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut »

phpBB 3.0's template engine is still modular; CMSformE is using it with just coding standards changes and the removal of the secondary theme feature.
A_Jelly_Doughnut

APTX
Registered User
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 12:07 pm

Re: using Smarty ?

Post by APTX »

Smarty isn't too bad overall, it's just that phpBB's template engine is optimised for phpBB.
Don't give me my freedom out of pity!

Post Reply