There have been a number of people who've been running into problems lately because composer is not able to load the dependencies for them.
See: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=42757&start=30
Also check more recent travis builds, many times they fail because dependencies cannot be reached.
I believe it would be good to populate vendor/ in the develop branch and update it as needed (which should not be often).
[RFC|Rejected] Include vendor/ in develop repository
- EXreaction
- Registered User
- Posts: 1555
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:15 am
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
What about pull requests that require additional dependencies? They will become silly huge.
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
-1. If you can use git its not hard to run the very simple command. Recently we encountered an issue because github changed a url which affected some php 5.3.x versions, it happens. A PR was submitted quite soon after.EXreaction wrote:There have been a number of people who've been running into problems lately because composer is not able to load the dependencies for them.
See: viewtopic.php?f=81&t=42757&start=30
Also check more recent travis builds, many times they fail because dependencies cannot be reached.
I believe it would be good to populate vendor/ in the develop branch and update it as needed (which should not be often).
Including the vendor directory makes things a lot slower.
We are looking at generating nightly builds (only when changes have been made) which will include the vendor directory.
Also they would be slightly nightmarish to deal with because composer downloads the git repositories. The whole point of composer is to avoid submodules.
It would also, as oleg said, cause problems and conflicts whilst merging as it would attempt to merge the two versions.
It simply isn't worth it.
Formerly known as Unknown Bliss
No unsolicited PMs please except for quotes.psoTFX wrote: I went with Olympus because as I said to the teams ... "It's been one hell of a hill to climb"
- EXreaction
- Registered User
- Posts: 1555
- Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:15 am
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
Can't composer still be left there to be used? If they need to update or add dependencies, they just run the commands for their own repository, which I would think should just overwrite their vendor/.
If we're talking about size of the repository in total, the phpBB/ directory is 13.3MB, of which about 3.3MB is in vendor/
If we're talking about size of the repository in total, the phpBB/ directory is 13.3MB, of which about 3.3MB is in vendor/
- callumacrae
- Former Team Member
- Posts: 1046
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:37 am
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
Including the vendor directory would almost entirely defeat the point of using Composer, so -1 from me.EXreaction wrote:Can't composer still be left there to be used? If they need to update or add dependencies, they just run the commands for their own repository, which I would think should just overwrite their vendor/.
If we're talking about size of the repository in total, the phpBB/ directory is 13.3MB, of which about 3.3MB is in vendor/
- imkingdavid
- Registered User
- Posts: 1050
- Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:06 pm
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
I also disagree with doing this. The point of using Composer is to separate our own software from our dependencies; packaging them together makes no sense to me. Also, PR diffs that either include new dependencies or, after running the composer install command, update existing dependencies would become too cluttered to be useful.
Yes, some people are having troubles with downloading the files some times, but I would rather work on fixing those issues.
Yes, some people are having troubles with downloading the files some times, but I would rather work on fixing those issues.
- DavidIQ
- Customisations Team Leader
- Posts: 1905
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:29 pm
- Location: Earth
- Contact:
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
As long as nightly builds are provided then this should not be a problem. We need to give any and all users the ability to code against our base and submit patches, not just those that are able to run the commands to update Composer. This board has many technical users and even some of them have been having problems.
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
As long as vendor is gitignored, vendor can be versioned in git with a slight delay after the main repository and users would be told to clone vendor repository after cloning the main repository, which will work for nearly everyone submitting small/first time patches. This arrangement I will support.
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
Was composer fixed/yelled at for using undocumented github internals?MichaelC wrote:Recently we encountered an issue because github changed a url which affected some php 5.3.x versions, it happens. A PR was submitted quite soon after.
Re: [RFC] Include vendor/ in develop repository
They weren't using un-documented git internals? They were normal urls to download files but github changed their SSL handling causing the break.Oleg wrote:Was composer fixed/yelled at for using undocumented github internals?MichaelC wrote:Recently we encountered an issue because github changed a url which affected some php 5.3.x versions, it happens. A PR was submitted quite soon after.
Formerly known as Unknown Bliss
No unsolicited PMs please except for quotes.psoTFX wrote: I went with Olympus because as I said to the teams ... "It's been one hell of a hill to climb"