[RFC] Colons in language variables

These requests for comments/change have lead to an implemented feature that has been successfully merged into the 3.1/Ascraeus branch. Everything listed in this forum will be available in phpBB 3.1.
User avatar
Miles Cellar
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 7:45 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by Miles Cellar » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:11 am

Yep, it will be change as soon as possible, thanks for your feedbacks.
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…

User avatar
bantu
3.0 Release Manager
3.0 Release Manager
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by bantu » Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:33 am

Maël Soucaze wrote:Yep, it will be change as soon as possible, thanks for your feedbacks.
You seem to have deleted your phpbb3 repository on Github. Does that mean you are no longer working on this? Otherwise, what is the status here?

User avatar
Miles Cellar
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 7:45 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by Miles Cellar » Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:22 pm

My commit was not valid because there was too many changes for only one concerned language in the world. I will work again on this as soon as possible, I just want to remember that my work was done like this because a developer told me to do so when I asked. Hours of work wasted. Mainly, new changes will be to replace colons in template files by a unique language entry ('COLON' => ':',), added in a language file (common.php). It will be done when I could find the time to do so, the previous experience to help to improve the software was very demotivating. If a developer wants to help me with that, it would be my pleasure. :)
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…

User avatar
bantu
3.0 Release Manager
3.0 Release Manager
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by bantu » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:29 pm

All right. I just want to make sure this problem gets fixed and someone is working on it. EXreaction will help you out and is trying to address this by doing a simple search/replace.

User avatar
EXreaction
Registered User
Posts: 1555
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:15 am

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by EXreaction » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:57 pm

I've created a PR: https://github.com/phpbb/phpbb3/pull/938

Basically, I did the following:

Replace "}:" with "}{L_COLON}"
Replace ">:" with ">{L_COLON}" (case-by-case)

I also found a few instances of the following I replaced (on a case-by-case basis)
Replace "} :" with "}{L_COLON}"
Replace "> :" with ">{L_COLON}"

Could you take a look at it and let me know how it looks?

User avatar
Miles Cellar
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 7:45 am
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by Miles Cellar » Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:15 pm

Okay I'll look into this ASAP (probably Sunday), thank you very much for your help EXreaction!

However, for information, a lot of colons in the ACP are not searchable and replaceable with this method (for now, I don't know how can we solve that). Also, to standardise, there are some colons included in the language files for now (located at the end of a sentence) which need to be removed and add in template files as {L_COLON}.

Thanks again.
AUTHOR OF THE FRENCH AND AMERICAN ENGLISH LANGUAGE PACK FOR PHPBB
GET THE LATEST LANGUAGE PACK NEWS…

User avatar
bantu
3.0 Release Manager
3.0 Release Manager
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Colons in language variables

Post by bantu » Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:55 pm

Maël Soucaze wrote:However, for information, a lot of colons in the ACP are not searchable and replaceable with this method (for now, I don't know how can we solve that).
Please name examples. Where a colon is included in markup generated by PHP, the colon can be replaced with $user->lang['COLON'].
Maël Soucaze wrote:Also, to standardise, there are some colons included in the language files for now (located at the end of a sentence) which need to be removed and add in template files as {L_COLON}.
While it would make sense to fix this as well for consistency, please consider this a different issue. Language authors already have control over all language strings. This means you can already add a thin space before every colon in the french language packs. This can be fixed once the original goal has been reached.

Post Reply