[RFC|Merged] Switch to PHP timezone handling

These requests for comments/change have lead to an implemented feature that has been successfully merged into the 3.1/Ascraeus branch. Everything listed in this forum will be available in phpBB 3.1.
Post Reply
User avatar
igorw
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:47 pm

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by igorw » Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:24 am

The popup idea is IMO not very user friendly. A text field for the timezones? I don't think so. I by far prefer the idea of two dropdowns, one for the continent, the other one dynamically loading the options of that continent.

User avatar
EXreaction
Registered User
Posts: 1555
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:15 am

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by EXreaction » Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:48 pm

How about something like MSFT uses for the timezone selection? They have about 100 entries and cover the full spectrum it looks like.

User avatar
igorw
Registered User
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:47 pm

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by igorw » Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:55 pm

EXreaction wrote:How about something like MSFT uses for the timezone selection? They have about 100 entries and cover the full spectrum it looks like.
Link/screenshot?

An alternative might be presenting a map and let users click on their town. Powered by JavaScript, Inspired by Ubuntu. FWIW...

User avatar
EXreaction
Registered User
Posts: 1555
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:15 am

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by EXreaction » Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:20 pm

Image

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Registered User
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: surfnet
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:21 pm

That said, why not simply converting the current timezone list into data that can be used for timezone handling, what is the advantage of having (for example) 150 timezones in America while in reality there are only 7 timezones used. If its all about "it looks fancy" I'd vote against this, even using two dropdowns and dynamically change the second on the continent selected this is IMHO usability--.
Maybe there is some major advantage of having that much choice but I really don't see it, I only see a lot of pain. When selecting a timezone I only want to say that I'm UTC+1, not: I'm in Europe -> I'm in western Europe -> I'm in the Netherlands -> I'm in Amsterdam (what I'm not but its the only "php tz" here)
Available on .com
Support Toolkit developer

User avatar
ToonArmy
Registered User
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by ToonArmy » Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:35 pm

Erik Frèrejean wrote:That said, why not simply converting the current timezone list into data that can be used for timezone handling, what is the advantage of having (for example) 150 timezones in America while in reality there are only 7 timezones used. If its all about "it looks fancy" I'd vote against this, even using two dropdowns and dynamically change the second on the continent selected this is IMHO usability--.
Maybe there is some major advantage of having that much choice but I really don't see it, I only see a lot of pain. When selecting a timezone I only want to say that I'm UTC+1, not: I'm in Europe -> I'm in western Europe -> I'm in the Netherlands -> I'm in Amsterdam (what I'm not but its the only "php tz" here)
Well the EU solved all the DST issues in Europe, but in US afaik it has been known to vary down to the city level I'm not sure about that currently.
Chris SmithBlogXMOOhlohArea51WikiNo support via PM/IM
Image

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Registered User
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:25 pm
Location: surfnet
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:09 pm

Available on .com
Support Toolkit developer

User avatar
naderman
Product Manager
Product Manager
Posts: 1727
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 2:11 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by naderman » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:09 pm

That is only timezones, what this is supposed to solve is daylight saving time. And how that is handled varies a lot. It is a lot more userfriendly to have a user select what city they live in, then to manually select when they have DST and when not.

User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 1736
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:29 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by DavidIQ » Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:32 pm

Since Msft was brought up, would it be possible to just synchronize to a server to update a user's DST settings like they do on Windows?
Image

User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Registered User
Posts: 1780
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2003 4:23 pm

Re: [RFC] Switch to PHP timezone handling

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:08 pm

DavidIQ wrote:Since Msft was brought up, would it be possible to just synchronize to a server to update a user's DST settings like they do on Windows?
Well, that's not how Windows works, for starters. :P Windows will properly handle the DST switch regardless of network connection being present. Windows has a database to check against. Windows does have a very good solution: Sorted by UTC offset and including some notable cities (grouped by country). The United States all moves from standard time to summer time at the same time, so someone in Bangor, Maine can safely choose the "New York City" zone.

Chris is right, the daylight saving time in the USA can vary by city. Unfortunately, the PHP time zone database includes quite a number of time "zones" which either duplicate others or simply do not exist any more (America/Indiana/Knox is an example, and I would guess that Europe has others)

Entering cities would work if everyone already knew what city to enter. I'd write "Chicago" (correctly), but I imagine my neighbor would write "St. Louis" (which is not among the choices in the DB) or "Louisville" which is in another time zone altogether, and similarly is not in the DB.

I would implement it with the 400-long alphabetical list of the timezones, at least for now. Improvements are surely possible, but require considerable amounts of work.
A_Jelly_Doughnut

Post Reply