Cron bug

General discussion of development ideas and the approaches taken in the 3.x branch of phpBB. The current feature release of phpBB 3 is 3.3/Proteus.
Forum rules
Please do not post support questions regarding installing, updating, or upgrading phpBB 3.3.x. If you need support for phpBB 3.3.x please visit the 3.3.x Support Forum on phpbb.com.

If you have questions regarding writing extensions please post in Extension Writers Discussion to receive proper guidance from our staff and community.
Post Reply
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Cron bug

Post by John P »

Every cron started by the board is locked in RC3.

Starting the cron in cli is running perfect.

Believe because in cron.php when the task is ready and starts there is only the garbage collection left and no releas anymore.

Is this correct?
Nicofuma
3.2 Release Manager
3.2 Release Manager
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:40 am
Location: Paris

Re: Cron bug

Post by Nicofuma »

There is a bug with the search system. It should be fixed in RC3 (2 PRs are awaiting)
Member of the phpBB Development-Team
No Support via PM
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

I know, but I see this behavior on all cron jobs started by website traffic..
The search bug I already fixed according to your solution but the lock is still there.
I believe it's because the release is never made in cron.php.
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

In rc3 dev it's working fine
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

That's a bit strange as they are running here.
cron_status.jpg
Cron status
(92.97 KiB) Downloaded 511 times
Look at the extension cron tasks delete pms, inactive_users and prune_logs
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

I also use cli and they are also displayed in shell.
Installed debug tools from Tristan but enabled or disabled is the same effect.

But there is a bug report from him, look at viewtopic.php?f=81&t=45997#p268463
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

Yes I call forum index in another tab and cronjobs are moved from "ready to run" to "not ready task" one by one.
After the interval time the get back in "ready to run"

Did you delete the garbage_collection() after $task->run(); in cron.php?
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

What do you mean, the first tree task are from extensions
User avatar
John P
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cron bug

Post by John P »

OK
Post Reply