How can I add a second Logo in header?

Temporary forum to obtain support for MODs/Styles while phpbb.com is down
Locked
Sideshow
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:39 pm

How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by Sideshow » Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:44 pm

You can see my forum here http://www.iyaoyas.org/forum

What I am trying to do, is add a second logo to the right of the bannerr in the top, and put the forum title below them both, not off to the right

I know I would have to add an image definer in the imageset.cfg, then a code in the overal_header that will be similar to the code already there that defines the first logo. I just dont know exactly what to type, or where that would do the second logo on the right side, and move my forum title BELOW them both in the center
I would also like the title to be clickable to return to fourm index. I had it once but I cant seem to get it again.

Thank You. I appreciate you looking and possibly helping.


Sideshow

Sideshow
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:39 pm

Re: How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by Sideshow » Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:43 pm

This is what I tried. just duplicating the first logo to experiment with

Mind you Im only guessing, since I am not learned in php coding...

Code: Select all

<div id="top_logo">
<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td height="80" align="left" valign="middle"><a href="http://lcpscenariogames.com">{SITE_LOGO_IMG}</a></td>
<td align="center" valign="middle“><a href="{U_INDEX}"><h1>{SITENAME}</h1><span class="gen">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</span></td>
<td height="80" align="right" valign="middle"><a href="http://lcpscenariogames.com">{SITE_LOGO_IMG2}</a></td>

<td align="right" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

User avatar
Arty
Former Team Member
Posts: 985
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2002 2:36 pm
Location: Mars
Contact:

Re: How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by Arty » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:12 pm

Open includes/acp/acp_style.php, find this:

Code: Select all

				'site_logo',
and replace with

Code: Select all

				'site_logo', 'site_logo2',
then open includes/functions.php, find this:

Code: Select all

		'SITE_LOGO_IMG'			=> $user->img('site_logo'),
and add after it:

Code: Select all

		'SITE_LOGO_IMG2'			=> $user->img('site_logo2'),
then add entry in imageset.cfg for that logo and refresh imageset. I think that's all, if I missed something then search for "site_logo" in php files and add similar code for second image.

Sideshow
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:39 pm

Re: How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by Sideshow » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:16 pm

thank You, I am attempting that now

Sideshow
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:39 pm

Re: How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by Sideshow » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:28 pm

Ok great that added the second logo. thank you

Now how do I adjust the forum title / description to move below it? and be clickable back to forum index?

jmalcodray
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:09 pm

Re: How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by jmalcodray » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:40 pm

CyberAlien wrote:Open includes/acp/acp_style.php, find this:

Code: Select all

				'site_logo',
and replace with

Code: Select all

				'site_logo', 'site_logo2',
then open includes/functions.php, find this:

Code: Select all

		'SITE_LOGO_IMG'			=> $user->img('site_logo'),
and add after it:

Code: Select all

		'SITE_LOGO_IMG2'			=> $user->img('site_logo2'),
then add entry in imageset.cfg for that logo and refresh imageset. I think that's all, if I missed something then search for "site_logo" in php files and add similar code for second image.
CyberAlien,
I am looking to do something similar -- but to replace the phpbb logo in the upper left all together. Can I assume that i'd swap the site_logoin images with the new logo I want to insert??

Thanks,
Joe
Joe Alcodray
Dearborn, Michigan, USA

Sideshow
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:39 pm

Re: How can I add a second Logo in header?

Post by Sideshow » Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:51 pm

yes, if you replace in the imageset.cfg the new logo name, and dimensions and upload that logo to the imageset folder, then refresh the templae and imageset in the ACP it will put your custom logo in place

Locked