RC7, spell check not working

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
user99
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:36 pm

RC7, spell check not working

Post by user99 »

After update to RC7, spell check doesn't seem to work anymore. Do I need to enable "something" again?
User avatar
John Hjorth
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark, EU
Contact:

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by John Hjorth »

What spell check feature is this about?
user99
Registered User
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:36 pm

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by user99 »

i guess you get red underline while typing message.

Well, try here by mkaing msikates :)
User avatar
John Hjorth
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark, EU
Contact:

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by John Hjorth »

I suppose you are talking about a feature in your browser, and you should take a look there. And No, I don't use such feature, because I post on boards not only running in English, I do not have the time to switch dictionary over and over again. ;)
code reader
Registered User
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 3:01 pm

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by code reader »

John Hjorth wrote:I suppose you are talking about a feature in your browser, and you should take a look there. And No, I don't use such feature, because I post on boards not only running in English, I do not have the time to switch dictionary over and over again. ;)
actually, in ff it's pretty painless: right-click in the textarea and select the language. this is one of the nice(r) features of ff, and i wouldn't give it up just for the 2 seconds wait it takes the browsers to switch.
User avatar
Nicholas the Italian
Registered User
Posts: 659
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: 46°8' N, 12°13' E
Contact:

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by Nicholas the Italian »

Do all anglophones need spellcheckers to avoid mistakes? :P
balding_ape
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:59 pm

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by balding_ape »

Nicholas the Italian wrote:Do all anglophones need spellcheckers to avoid mistakes? :P
Until they invent a perfect person, yes. ;)
TigerWolf
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 7:10 am

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by TigerWolf »

Is this the one in firefox - if so - right click, add dictionaries and install the correct dictionaries.
User avatar
Highway of Life
Registered User
Posts: 1399
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: I'd love to change the World, but they won't give me the Source Code
Contact:

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by Highway of Life »

user99 wrote:After update to RC7, spell check doesn't seem to work anymore. Do I need to enable "something" again?
:lol: :lol:
I got a good chuckle out of this. :lol:
Image
User avatar
John Hjorth
Registered User
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Odense, Denmark, EU
Contact:

Re: RC7, spell check not working

Post by John Hjorth »

Heh! :D - At first sight I thought I had missed a 3.0-feature after messing around with it seriously for quite some time. :roll: :lol:
Post Reply