Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!

gugus
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 7:21 pm

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by gugus »

I will also put it on a live environment (at least one of two).

But first I have to test it a little (e.g. converting, already done for my test board - worked properly) and to reflect about the new possibilites in the forum structure.

Finally there's to thank to the devs. Great work what you have done in your free time.
It's not a bug - it's a feature!

garethhr
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by garethhr »

yes

not sure how to upgrade from beta5 though ... would be interested if anyone has experiences on this ...

User avatar
aaldere1
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 11:23 pm
Location: Hollywood, CA

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by aaldere1 »

I'm not putting it on a live environment until I am able to update Smartor's Photo Album modification.
Shop smart, shop S-mart.

User avatar
chAos
Registered User
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by chAos »

I'm planning on doing a dry run tonight on a copy of the live board. If all goes well I'll prolly copy it over. At the moment the previous guy who setup the forum used Postnuke, ugh, been waiting for phpBB3 to get rid of it.
black
black
b.JPG (635 Bytes) Viewed 6135 times
PS. Just testing attachments :p
white
white
w.JPG (659 Bytes) Viewed 6132 times

User avatar
geoffreak
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 4:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by geoffreak »

I've been running phpbb3 in a live environment since BETA5 :D
I had a whopping 5 registered users! :lol:

(It was my testing and experimentation site fyi ;) )

User avatar
aaldere1
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 11:23 pm
Location: Hollywood, CA

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by aaldere1 »

How do you upgrade from Beta 5?
Shop smart, shop S-mart.

User avatar
karlsemple
Registered User
Posts: 480
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 8:49 am
Location: Hereford
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by karlsemple »

aaldere1 wrote:How do you upgrade from Beta 5?

There is no support for doing this, you were warned via the various announcements. No support for updating the beta software and no support for updated beta software. In short you are on your own.

gchriste
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:34 am
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by gchriste »

I would love to go live straight away but am going to reskin it to match my main websites skin. Therefore I think I will wait a little longer into the RC cycle incase they change the style and I would need to migrate that into my new style, which is based of proSilver. Luckily proSilver is much like my website, just different colours.

Mr. Anderson
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:39 am
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by Mr. Anderson »

Already use it :)

Post Reply