Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
CardsFanInChiTown
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:21 pm

Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by CardsFanInChiTown »

Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment? I'm really tempted myself. Anyone else debating right now? Pros? Cons?

Myhre
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: Molde, Norway

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by Myhre »

Yes.
I mean, why not? I am uploading as we speak :D
I may not speak perfectly English, but don't bother. It's not my mother tongue :)

alex_extreme
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: Planet Zog

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by alex_extreme »

I certainly am going to, on both my sites.
Hello

ac_roma
Registered User
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:50 am
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by ac_roma »

i will do but i test somethings first

this week i will work with it alive :mrgreen:

note: i test becouse i will convert ;)
Last edited by ac_roma on Sun May 20, 2007 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

alex_extreme
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: Planet Zog

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by alex_extreme »

Sure, I'll definitely test first. I have a dev subdomain on my site for testing stuff :)
Hello

User avatar
Ron2K
Registered User
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:00 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by Ron2K »

Two of my three board will be running it live, the third one will have to wait for later.
Life's a game. Just very badly programmed.

NeilUK
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by NeilUK »

I have done a conversion on a test forum from version 2.0.22 to RC1 with no problems except that my test users password wasn't converted , the forum told me to request a new password which I did and that all worked like clockwork.
I have now converted one of my Live forums and I got no errors at all! All the users passwords have converted fine, I successfully created a new search index as the conversion forum told me I needed to. All that worked like clockwork aswell

The developers here deserve extremely high praise, its a shame you guys aren't based in the same place, you all deserve a night out or three!

Thanks, your efforts are greatly appreciated


Neil
"Life Is What Happens To You When You Are Busy Making Other Plans" - John Lennon

User avatar
karlsemple
Registered User
Posts: 480
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 8:49 am
Location: Hereford
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by karlsemple »

I have been running it live since beta3 so yeah I will be using it live as an RC as well :)

User avatar
Handyman
Registered User
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:09 am
Location: Where no man has gone before!
Contact:

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by Handyman »

I've been running it live since it was still in Alpha, so yeah 8-) (hard to find a decent smilie these days)
My phpBB3 Mods || My Mod Queue
Search Engine Friendly (SEO) URLs || Profile link on Avatar and/or Username || AJAX Chat
Display Posts Anywhere || CashMod || AJAX Quick Edit || AJAX Quick Reply

Image

CardsFanInChiTown
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:21 pm

Re: Are you going to use RC1 in a live environment?

Post by CardsFanInChiTown »

Would everyone recommend to use it live if I'm not very familiar with php or ccs? What is "team phpbb" expectations from us?

Post Reply