cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Post Reply
coffeechika
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:57 pm

cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by coffeechika »

i have run the default install and am faces with two boxes.
Prefix for tables in database:
Forum path:

for prefix for tables in database i have left it blank, because there is not prefix in the phpbb2 database and for forum path i have put ../supportbuddies because that is the path to the phpbb2 script.

Have i done anything wrong? i get the error:
The table prefix needs to be the one used by the software you are converting from.
» Specified table prefix was
Last edited by coffeechika on Tue Jan 30, 2007 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Tienchen
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 5:23 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by Tienchen »

Sory, the only one I could suggest: Remove the link as quickly as possible!!! And best, the install folder.
I don't like these cold, precise, perfect people, who, in order not to speak wrong, never speak at all, and in order not to do wrong, never do anything. (Henry Ward Beecher)
Die Stifthelden
User avatar
Nicholas the Italian
Registered User
Posts: 659
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: 46°8' N, 12°13' E
Contact:

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by Nicholas the Italian »

coffeechika wrote: Have i done anything wrong? i get the error:
The table prefix needs to be the one used by the software you are converting from.
» Specified table prefix was

Are you placing phpBB2 and phpBB3 tables in the same db?
If no, this is the nth time this question is asked.
If yes, maybe the convertor does not accept "" as table prefix, while phpBB2 did? In this case (try changing the prefix to see if the error message changes), report a bug.
User avatar
Evilmachine
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 10:28 pm
Contact:

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by Evilmachine »

Thats why you should install phpbb2 with prefixes.
coffeechika
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:57 pm

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by coffeechika »

Nicholas the Italian wrote:
coffeechika wrote: Have i done anything wrong? i get the error:
The table prefix needs to be the one used by the software you are converting from.
» Specified table prefix was

Are you placing phpBB2 and phpBB3 tables in the same db?
If no, this is the nth time this question is asked.
If yes, maybe the convertor does not accept "" as table prefix, while phpBB2 did? In this case (try changing the prefix to see if the error message changes), report a bug.



thanks, that was the problem :)
User avatar
Nicholas the Italian
Registered User
Posts: 659
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: 46°8' N, 12°13' E
Contact:

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by Nicholas the Italian »

coffeechika wrote: thanks, that was the problem :)

The first one, or the second one
coffeechika
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:57 pm

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by coffeechika »

the second one, your reply.. i did not notice the tables had to be in the same database.. thanks :)
User avatar
Nicholas the Italian
Registered User
Posts: 659
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: 46°8' N, 12°13' E
Contact:

Re: cannot get converter to work... what am i doing wrong?

Post by Nicholas the Italian »

coffeechika wrote: the second one, your reply.. i did not notice the tables had to be in the same database.. thanks :)

Acyd, I reiterate the proposal for that 30-pixel wide red bold bordered blinking advice... for the sake of your support staff mental sanity ;)
Post Reply