can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
the emperor
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 3:34 pm
Contact:

can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by the emperor » Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:41 pm

hi,

i just try to add this custom bbcode but i can't !
[align=center]text[/align]

it's shown like this after submiting
[align=]text[/align]


is this normal or that's a BUG should i report?
It's just testing

User avatar
Nicholas the Italian
Registered User
Posts: 659
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:19 pm
Location: 46°8' N, 12°13' E
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by Nicholas the Italian » Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:46 pm

You can't add a custom code like that. Should be something like

[align={text1}]{text2}[/align]
or
[center]{text}[/center]

BTW, I don't even know if these could work (and how to translate them in HTML properly - it's block formatting, not text formatting).

the emperor
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by the emperor » Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:49 pm

Nicholas the Italian wrote: You can't add a custom code like that. Should be something like

[align={text1}]{text2}[/align]

i do that but the codes above is the final shown in the posting screen :oops:

User avatar
Handyman
Registered User
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:09 am
Location: Where no man has gone before!
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by Handyman » Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:13 pm

What do you have selected as your html replacement?
My phpBB3 Mods || My Mod Queue
Search Engine Friendly (SEO) URLs || Profile link on Avatar and/or Username || AJAX Chat
Display Posts Anywhere || CashMod || AJAX Quick Edit || AJAX Quick Reply

Image

User avatar
Highway of Life
Registered User
Posts: 1399
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: I'd love to change the World, but they won't give me the Source Code
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by Highway of Life » Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:30 pm

in BBCodes, do just like this...
BBCode:

Code: Select all

[align={TEXT1}]{TEXT2}[/align]
HTML Replacement:

Code: Select all

<div align="{TEXT1}">{TEXT2}</div>
Now, test in a post:

Code: Select all

[align=]this is a no alignment[/align]
[align=left]this is a aligned left[/align]
[align=center]this is a aligned center[/align]
[align=right]this is a aligned right[/align]
8)
Image

User avatar
dhn
Registered User
Posts: 1518
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 8:10 am
Location: Around the corner
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by dhn » Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:43 pm

Highway of Life wrote: HTML Replacement:

Code: Select all

<div align="{TEXT1}">{TEXT2}</div>

Please use

Code: Select all

<div style="text-align: {TEXT1}">{TEXT2}</div>
instead. :)

HTML4 is so 1994.

profpete
Registered User
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 10:49 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by profpete » Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:52 pm

*cough* 1997

the emperor
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by the emperor » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:00 am

thank you all, now it's work :D
but here is another problem :oops:

i post this bbcode in a topic before adding this bbcode in ACP . after that i add the bbcode in the ACP, in the previous topic the codes will still as it's .JUST new topics will use this bbcode

is it a BUG :?:

User avatar
Handyman
Registered User
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:09 am
Location: Where no man has gone before!
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by Handyman » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:29 am

the emperor wrote: thank you all, now it's work :D
but here is another problem :oops:

i post this bbcode in a topic before adding this bbcode in ACP . after that i add the bbcode in the ACP, in the previous topic the codes will still as it's .JUST new topics will use this bbcode

is it a BUG :?:

Before you setup that bbcode, it was not being parsed because it didn't recognize it as a bbcode... therefore it doesn't have a bbcode uid.
If you edit the post and click Submit, it will automatically receive a bbcode uid and show up properly.

Not a bug ;)
My phpBB3 Mods || My Mod Queue
Search Engine Friendly (SEO) URLs || Profile link on Avatar and/or Username || AJAX Chat
Display Posts Anywhere || CashMod || AJAX Quick Edit || AJAX Quick Reply

Image

the emperor
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: can I add this custom bbcode or it's a BUG

Post by the emperor » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:33 am

Handyman wrote: you'll probably have to edit that post and hit submit so the bbcode system can work with it.
After you hit edit and submit the post, as long as the bbcode is working, it will show up properly.


may be with 1 or 2 posts
but what if i have more than 1000 posts having this bbcode, like when upgrading my phpbb2 ??
should i edit all these posts 8O
that's impossible :(

Post Reply