captcha needs some minor changes

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Locked
phoenix-cms
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:40 pm

captcha needs some minor changes

Post by phoenix-cms »

hi guys after going over the captcha
would it be possible to get some vars in the captcha for hight and width mainly the gd version of captcha so if we want to use this in mods etc
we can resize
for example:
$captcha = new captcha();
$captcha->width = 60;
$captcha->height = 120;
$captcha->execute('1234');

if anyone else want to make some suggestions please do or dev team are we going to have to hack up this ourself for mods etc just thought before this is in rc i thought i should say something as i be trying out the new captcha for a while now, and great improvement over the beta 2 version

Steve :)
working on a cms to be intergrated with phpbb 3 without any major code changing to keep with phpbb 3 guidelines
phoenix-cms
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:40 pm

Re: captcha needs some minor changes

Post by phoenix-cms »

updated gd captcha class with size vars
this way you can change the size of the gd render box
like so

$captcha->width = 360;
$captcha->height = 96;

thought this should be done really mainly for people who want to intergrate phpbb gd into there sites

Steve :)
Last edited by Caedmon on Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Removed Code Block. Code MODs are not supported nor welcome on Beta Releases of Olympus.
working on a cms to be intergrated with phpbb 3 without any major code changing to keep with phpbb 3 guidelines
phoenix-cms
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:40 pm

Re: captcha needs some minor changes

Post by phoenix-cms »

hmm 107 reads and no response :lol:
working on a cms to be intergrated with phpbb 3 without any major code changing to keep with phpbb 3 guidelines
feaelin
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:53 pm

Re: captcha needs some minor changes

Post by feaelin »

I would say we're overwhelmed with your brilliance...

But mainly, captchas hasn't really been on my radar. :)
phoenix-cms
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:40 pm

Re: captcha needs some minor changes

Post by phoenix-cms »

dev team any chance you can intergrate this so mods for example can use this confirmation code

like we don't all way massive security codes or what them resized for what we want it for

Steve :D
working on a cms to be intergrated with phpbb 3 without any major code changing to keep with phpbb 3 guidelines
Caedmon
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 6:27 am

Re: captcha needs some minor changes

Post by Caedmon »

Olympus is feature frozen. As this is a feature, not a bug fix or a security problem it's unknown but unlikely to happen.

Locked.
Moderator Team Member - No Support Via PM
User avatar
Acyd Burn
Posts: 1838
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 5:18 pm
Location: Behind You
Contact:

Re: captcha needs some minor changes

Post by Acyd Burn »

Actually, to be fair, i already implemented this (just changing the variables to the class' scope - it is hardly changing any code or inner workings after all) locally.

Image
Locked