Using Olympus now

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
SamG
Registered User
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2001 6:35 pm

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by SamG » Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:11 am

Eelke wrote: You think that's because of the software you're using?
I have to admit that I had something of the same reaction, though Calon knows his community and I don't.

To me it's a bit soul destroying to think that people could actually be that focused on the underlying software rather than on the foreground conversation. It's almost inconceivable to me that anybody would actually avoid posting at a WWWBoard-driven forum, for example, just because it uses WWWBoard for the software. When discussion forum software starts to become an end in itself, I can't help but wonder if the community isn't more about the toys than about the talking (not that I have anything against toys, mind you :D ).

Anyway, I've seen this kind of thing before -- "All my members are pressuring me to switch to __________ because ________." When there's a technical reason behind the preference, I can at least understand the pressure to change, but more often than not, that seems not to be the case. To each his own, I guess. :?
"I hate trolls!" - Willow Ufgood

CalonDdraig
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:27 pm

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by CalonDdraig » Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:31 pm

Technical reason is plenty of nice russian posters offering porn, dating, drugs you name it . And I've hacked the *beep* out of phpBB2.

That I wont go into.

Everyones point is taken sorry for wasting time.

Yeah I probs will write my own conversion script. It'll save time in the long run.

Calon

SamG
Registered User
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2001 6:35 pm

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by SamG » Tue Aug 01, 2006 6:28 pm

CalonDdraig wrote: Technical reason is plenty of nice russian posters offering porn, dating, drugs you name it . And I've hacked the *beep* out of phpBB2.
Now that I understand.
"I hate trolls!" - Willow Ufgood

User avatar
robertmf
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 5:20 pm
Location: In PA, 55 min. via commuter RR outside Filthadelphia
Contact:

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by robertmf » Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:54 pm

I think I'll try phpBB3 beta - I've got 4 years knowledge of SQL - I wouldn't call it "strong" but I would call it "useful" so I'll probably move over the existing data and try 3.0Beta - certainly on a test basis!
CalonDdraig wrote: I suppose trying your hand on a conversion script to get your 2.0 data to 3.0 will be a good test to see if you're up to the challenge of doing the conversion necesarry from release to release (which, I imagine, would mostly be peanuts I've you've managed to convert from 2.0 to 3.0).


Assuming one only has so much time, IMO it would be better spent installing the beta as test and getting very familiar with the overall ACP. It really does take some play to get used to; esp. the Permissions.

User avatar
Eelke
Registered User
Posts: 606
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 8:00 am
Location: Bussum, NL
Contact:

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by Eelke » Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:50 am

robertmf wrote:
CalonDdraig wrote: I suppose trying your hand on a conversion script [...]

Not that I'm particularly proud of that remark or anything, but it was me who scribbled that down, not CalonDdraig ;)

moondream
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 1:27 pm

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by moondream » Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:56 pm

Writing a conversion script is possible with average SQL knowledge.

Just hacked down an experimental one within 24 hours which converts the basic data. Although hacky and dirty, the script seems to work. Not all data is converted yet (topic tracking, banning, smilies etc.) but it is enough to play with and to plan the migration

But I won't release this script to the public because this would allow somewhat unexperienced users to convert their boards before release

SpecHackers
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 12:09 pm

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by SpecHackers » Sun Aug 06, 2006 12:24 pm

i am also thinking to use phpbb 3.o beta in my live forums, lets take an risk. i am very much interested to see it on my forums. what a development. i will surely part of PHPBB till my life.

i have always supported PHPBB since my first visit to PHPBB.
I am Vinoth !If you have any doubts in security please do pm me!
[url=http://"http://www.httpguru.com"]Need programming or Tech Help[/url] | [url=http://"http://www.spechackers.com"]Get Latest Tech News[/url]

harmlessgoat22
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:25 am

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Sun Aug 06, 2006 5:06 pm

I would use CVS if I were you. There are so many stupid errors in the beta, I can't even stand using it. Every second I get some error about some random thing. I don't think that anyone without proper knowledge, which most people that visit forums with the main topic not being computers don't have, would be able to handle all the bugs, even if you had debug mode off. They'll say stupid stuff like "I think it's broken," and, "whats 'my squel.'" Believe me, I have experience with idiots ;) I live with two of them :D
alphaPORTAL
phpBB3 Integration MOD:
Create Pages in phpBB3
Portal
Many Modules including Login, Welcome, Search, Top Posters, Online Now, Menu, Offsite Links, and more

User avatar
Highway of Life
Registered User
Posts: 1399
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: I'd love to change the World, but they won't give me the Source Code
Contact:

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by Highway of Life » Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:30 pm

moondream wrote: Writing a conversion script is possible with average SQL knowledge.
A broken script, yes. A perfectly workinig script, No.
A script that works with MODs? not even a consideration.
moondream wrote: But I won't release this script to the public because this would allow somewhat unexperienced users to convert their boards before release
And it would probably brake most boards... there is much more to it than that.
SpecHackers wrote: i am also thinking to use phpbb 3.o beta in my live forums, lets take an risk. i am very much interested to see it on my forums. what a development. i will surely part of PHPBB till my life.
Not a good idea... I can tell you right now you won't even be able to upgrade from Beta1 to Beta2 without a conversion script. Which the Olympus team say they probably won't provide.
harmlessgoat22 wrote: I would use CVS if I were you. There are so many stupid errors in the beta, I can't even stand using it. Every second I get some error about some random thing. I don't think that anyone without proper knowledge, which most people that visit forums with the main topic not being computers don't have, would be able to handle all the bugs, even if you had debug mode off. They'll say stupid stuff like "I think it's broken," and, "whats 'my squel.'" Believe me, I have experience with idiots ;) I live with two of them :D
CVS is a better idea, but just by looking at this board right now with those errors appearing on every page, you can see why even running CVS on a live enviornment is not a good idea.

Some are doing it, yes, we are doing it yes. But we have a team of experienced developers.
Image

User avatar
Highway of Life
Registered User
Posts: 1399
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: I'd love to change the World, but they won't give me the Source Code
Contact:

Re: Using Olympus now

Post by Highway of Life » Sun Aug 06, 2006 11:33 pm

Wow, look at my beautiful post. 8O 8O 8O :(

Now you see what happens when you try to get over the BBCode update HUMP.

We are building a script for this, I've seen this happen on all my local boards. It's the new BBCode system that's breaking it. I can see that they decided to update to the new system. Which proves my point even more. :D

You can't always run a live board on a CVS.
Image

Post Reply