register globals?

Discussion of general topics related to the new version and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
Forum rules
Discussion of general topics related to the new release and its place in the world. Don't discuss new features, report bugs, ask for support, et cetera. Don't use this to spam for other boards or attack those boards!
cellpack
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 1:47 pm

register globals?

Post by cellpack »

Hi does register globals have to be enable to allow the install script to function

mine shows as

PHP setting "register_globals" is not enabled: No

thanks

User avatar
dhn
Registered User
Posts: 1518
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 8:10 am
Location: Around the corner
Contact:

Re: register globals?

Post by dhn »

cellpack wrote: Hi does register globals have to be enable to allow the install script to function
It has to be off. It is enabled on your server.
Image

User avatar
Stallyon
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 1:30 pm
Location: BNE
Contact:

Re: register globals?

Post by Stallyon »

You can use .htaccess to turn them off if you're on a shared server.

cellpack
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 1:47 pm

Re: register globals?

Post by cellpack »

umm tried disabling it in .htaccess but it generates a server 500 error, maybe a prob with server,

thanks guys!

cellpack
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 1:47 pm

Re: register globals?

Post by cellpack »

umm the host came back and said

htaccess only allows you to use frontpage, mod_rewrite and do url security. Unfortunately it doesn't allow anything else.

does this mean i may have a problem using the new version of phpbb?

Thanks!

User avatar
Stallyon
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 1:30 pm
Location: BNE
Contact:

Re: register globals?

Post by Stallyon »

php_value register_globals setting in .htaccess doesn't always work. It depends on your server config.

cellpack
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 1:47 pm

Re: register globals?

Post by cellpack »

will this stop me from using the new version of phpbb do u think?

APTX
Registered User
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 12:07 pm

Re: register globals?

Post by APTX »

It shouldn't as phpBB unsets all variables that might have been set with register globals anyway.
Don't give me my freedom out of pity!

User avatar
naderman
Consultant
Posts: 1727
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 2:11 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany
Contact:

Re: register globals?

Post by naderman »

phpBB3 will no longer allow the register_globals setting to be turned on. register_globals is a potentially insecure configuration setting, for more information see http://www.php.net/manual/en/security.globals.php. So you will have to ask your hoster to turn register_globals off if it is enabled and you cannot overwrite the setting with a .htaccess file as explained above.

Obi_Wan
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 9:32 am
Contact:

Re: register globals?

Post by Obi_Wan »

naderman wrote: phpBB3 will no longer allow the register_globals setting to be turned on. register_globals is a potentially insecure configuration setting, for more information see http://www.php.net/manual/en/security.globals.php. So you will have to ask your hoster to turn register_globals off if it is enabled and you cannot overwrite the setting with a .htaccess file as explained above.
Hehe. Nice idea. Well the funny thing with me is that my register_globals are off global and locally as the phpinfo says however phpbb still thinks it's on. Well. I will see that the future brings ^^.
Image
May /dev/null be with you!

Post Reply