REPLACE command

Want to share what MODs you've gotten to work with EM? Happy about all the time your're saving? Want to say "thanks"? Here's the place.
Forum rules
DO NOT give out any FTP passwords to anyone! There is no reason to do so! If you need help badly enough, create a temporary FTP account that is restricted to only the files that you need help with and give the information for that. Giving out FTP information can be very dangerous!
Locked
Nuttzy99
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Contact:

REPLACE command

Post by Nuttzy99 »

Looks like a bug with EM in the REPLACE command....

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------ 
#
templates/subSilver/viewtopic_body.tpl
# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#
{postrow.POSTER_AVATAR}
# 
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
#

<!-- BEGIN switch_showavatars --> 
<br />{postrow.POSTER_AVATAR} 
<!-- END switch_showavatars -->
...pretty much works except that an extra line, the next line to follow, is getting replaced out. Not good!

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
My Other Site

Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 12:29 pm

Re: REPLACE command

Post by Ptirhiik »

hum... I think the error is probably more specific as this, as I use successfully those kind of replacement (in upgrade descros) without any problems.

Nuttzy99
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: REPLACE command

Post by Nuttzy99 »

There is a trailing whitespace line after the text to insert which keeps getting stripped out of the code block. This could have something to do with it. Not sure.

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
My Other Site

Nuttzy99
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: REPLACE command

Post by Nuttzy99 »

You guys don't have access to this MOD (at least not yet) so this link is just for my own reference.

http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=141622" target="_blank

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
My Other Site

wGEric
Registered User
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:07 am
Contact:

Re: REPLACE command

Post by wGEric »

Nuttzy99 wrote:You guys don't have access to this MOD (at least not yet) so this link is just for my own reference.

http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=141622" target="_blank

-Nuttzy :cool:
They do now.
Eric

Nuttzy99
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: REPLACE command

Post by Nuttzy99 »

ROFL :lol: Thanks for letting me know :D If someone wants to figure out why EM screws this one up that would be great. I'm sure it won't take me long to figure it out, but I'm not going to have time for EM for another week or 3 :roll:

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
My Other Site

Locked