[Fixed] Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no error

Want to share what MODs you've gotten to work with EM? Happy about all the time your're saving? Want to say "thanks"? Here's the place.
Forum rules
DO NOT give out any FTP passwords to anyone! There is no reason to do so! If you need help badly enough, create a temporary FTP account that is restricted to only the files that you need help with and give the information for that. Giving out FTP information can be very dangerous!
Locked
wGEric
Registered User
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:07 am
Contact:

[Fixed] Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no error

Post by wGEric » Thu Nov 18, 2004 3:08 am

With the copy command it is like this

Code: Select all

copy path/to/file/in/mods/package to path/to/where/it/goes/in/phpbb
If path/to/file/in/mods/package isn't correct, it seems like it use to give an error but now it just says it was fine but it doesn't copy any of the files.

I am using the latest version, beta 0.1.13.
Eric

User avatar
Ptirhiik_
Registered User
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:35 am

Re: Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no error

Post by Ptirhiik_ » Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:43 am

I usualy do (upercase to ensure backward compliancy):

Code: Select all

COPY local_path/*.* TO remote_path/*.*
and didn't encountered problems. However, the local_path is always at first level in the mod tree (ie: COPY root/*.* TO *.*) : is this the case for you here ?

wGEric
Registered User
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:07 am
Contact:

Re: Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no error

Post by wGEric » Sat Nov 20, 2004 7:34 pm

The files were in the MODs package were in like admin, includes, templates/subSilver/, etc but the copy command was setup like they were in the root of the MOD's package.

Code: Select all

copy admin_file.php to admin/admin_file.php
That is how it had the copy lines when it should have been

Code: Select all

copy admin/admin_file.php to admin/admin.php
With the way the MOD had it, the files didn't exist and it didn't give me an error. It said it processed the command successfully but on the final install page, no files were copied.
Eric

User avatar
Ptirhiik_
Registered User
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 8:35 am

Re: Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no error

Post by Ptirhiik_ » Sat Nov 20, 2004 7:53 pm

Yep, I've noticed this : it seems that the first pass only ensure the validity of the sentence, but not that it can be performed (same thing for the sql process part).

gsnradio
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:44 pm
Location: UK, Birmingham
Contact:

Re: Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no error

Post by gsnradio » Thu Jun 30, 2005 11:43 pm

Ptirhiik_ wrote: Yep, I've noticed this : it seems that the first pass only ensure the validity of the sentence, but not that it can be performed (same thing for the sql process part).
totally agree.

What happens it copy the sentence

For example

Code: Select all

---- In line AFTER  ---
,topic title, topic desc

---- in line AFTER ADD ---
,xxx ,xxx

It normally appears in front of the

sql = xxx

It cause to to double check the lines of the 'posting.php'; viewtopic.php' 'viewforum' (in my case is more often from any MODs)

So is there i can fix this problem, or is the upgrade installation is being overwrited?

I have already changed some coding suggested by wGERIC for 0.2.0a.

wGEric
Registered User
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 2:07 am
Contact:

Re: [Fixed] Copy, files aren't in the correct place, no erro

Post by wGEric » Fri Jul 08, 2005 5:00 pm

The copy action will display an error if the file to be copied doesn't exist in the next version.
Eric

Locked