Help with shopeffects addon please.

Wondering why that MOD you have won't install correctly? Let's take a look
Forum rules
DO NOT give out any FTP passwords to anyone! There is no reason to do so! If you need help badly enough, create a temporary FTP account that is restricted to only the files that you need help with and give the information for that. Giving out FTP information can be very dangerous!
Locked
futhermukker
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:56 am

Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by futhermukker »

"I got this warning when trying to run the special effects in effectshop addon. Does this make sense to anyone?"

Warning: main(./mods/shopaddons/effects.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/c/b/o/cbowlyow/html/shop_effects.php on line 24

"The Line in red would be Line 24"

define('IN_PHPBB', true);
define('IN_EFFECTS_SHOP', true);
$phpbb_root_path = './';
include($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.' . $phpEx);

// Session management
$userdata = session_pagestart($user_ip, PAGE_INDEX);
init_userprefs($userdata);


require_once($phpbb_root_path . 'mods/shopaddons/effects.' . $phpEx);

if( !$userdata['session_logged_in'] )
{
redirect(append_sid("login.$phpEx?redirect=shop_effects.$phpEx", true));


"What would cause that error"
User avatar
Poomerio
Registered User
Posts: 552
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:09 pm
Location: 4(x - 20y) = 20

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by Poomerio »

I'd say that the shopaddons directory (or) shopaddon/effects is missing.
But I'm not a wiz at PHP, but it's a missing directory/file error.
I would uninstall it, and re-install it, but there might be a better way to try.

- Poomie
futhermukker
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:56 am

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by futhermukker »

Well here is my directory hiarcy for the two files....

http://www.my-site.com/admin/mods/shopa ... ffects.php

-and-

http://www.my-site.com/shop_effects.php

so both files are there. I don't know much about coding. I just followed the directions in the install.txt file.

Something isn't right.
User avatar
Poomerio
Registered User
Posts: 552
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:09 pm
Location: 4(x - 20y) = 20

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by Poomerio »

I get a 404 Error when I try to view them. You should make them a .txt file.
Download the two onto you computer, then add a .txt extension after .PHP
Then upload it into a directory, and then provide the link.
I can't promise anything, but I'll have a look. (I'm pretty new to this P:)

- Poomie
Nightrider
Registered User
Posts: 7219
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 8:54 pm
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by Nightrider »

Futhermukker, you should have a the following in your main phpBB forum folder:

mods/shopaddons/effects.php

So the path would look something like this:

Code: Select all

http://www.my-site.com/mods/shopaddons/effects.php
The require_once statement is not pointing to the admin/mods folder. It is pointing to a new mods/shopaddons folder in your phpBB forum folder...

So if you failed to copy the included MOD files to the appropriate destination folders, then that would be what's causing this problem. So did you manually install this MOD or did you use EM???

Image
futhermukker
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:56 am

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by futhermukker »

i tried to use EM but it wouldn't work with it for some reason, So i should direct it to the appropiate folde then?

I think I got what your saying, otherwise i would have to change the code to read

Code: Select all

require_once($phpbb_root_path . 'admin/mods/shopaddons/effects.' . $phpEx);
adding the admin directory ahead of the mod directory which is how it is set up.

Does that sound coorect.
User avatar
RyosukeZ
Registered User
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Woodlands, Singapore
Contact:

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by RyosukeZ »

It should be fine i think.
Bored? Come and have fun at my forum!!
Lets rock the hse!!
Nightrider
Registered User
Posts: 7219
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 8:54 pm
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Re: Help with shopeffects addon please.

Post by Nightrider »

futhermukker wrote: i tried to use EM but it wouldn't work with it for some reason, So i should direct it to the appropiate folde then?

It would be best for you to restore your backups and install the MOD using EM. I can walk you through any conflicts that you may encounter between the MOD script and your phpBB files. I will not debug mistakes made when people manually modify their phpBB files. Since EM doesn't make human mistakes, it is much easier to diagnose and correct any problems that may arise after a MOD has been installed when using EM. I won't waste my time diagnosing mistakes made by manual installations and human error...
futhermukker wrote: I think I got what your saying, otherwise i would have to change the code to read

Code: Select all

require_once($phpbb_root_path . 'admin/mods/shopaddons/effects.' . $phpEx);
Does that sound coorect.

Absolutely not. That would be a mistake that EM would never even consider making. So after restoring your backups, use EM to install the MOD and I will be happy to help you through any problems that you encounter...

Image
Locked