ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Wondering why that MOD you have won't install correctly? Let's take a look
Forum rules
DO NOT give out any FTP passwords to anyone! There is no reason to do so! If you need help badly enough, create a temporary FTP account that is restricted to only the files that you need help with and give the information for that. Giving out FTP information can be very dangerous!
Locked
MrStormyNights
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:52 pm

ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by MrStormyNights »

I am seeing more and more files truncated.

I have 4 templates installed because I have 4 different boards that use a different temple, so I wanted EasyMod to mod them all at once.

I have seen it at least 4 times now, I install mods and one of the four template files it mods, it truncates it and totally hoses the file. It may install fine on 2 or three of the templates. It does give warnings about differences between the templates that it cant find, but no critical errors and no indication of anything being skipped. I have been installing the stuff it gives warnings about by hand.

I have installed 30 or so mods now, but after finding this for the fourth time, I am going to start over and do it one template at a time.

Not 100% positive its not the mods causing it, but it does install fine on 3 out of four most of the time.
Nuttzy99
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by Nuttzy99 »

Although skeptical, I will not rule out that it could be a bug in EM. Let's assume there is a bug for now. I would greatly appreciate if you could verify things after each install in an attempt to catch the problem as soon as it happens and to determine what MOD may be causing it. You already know what files are getting truncated, so maybe just stick to MODs that modify that file.

If it does turn out to be a bug then I will immediately attempt to correct. Solving problems in the core parser far exceed anything else on the priority list and I take them very seriously. At the very least EM should catch the malformity in the MOD script that could cause such a thing.

Thanks!!!
-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
My Other Site
MrStormyNights
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:52 pm

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by MrStormyNights »

ok, I will start fresh tomorrow and install the mods one at a time and check them out and report my findings.

Just wondering if it could be a timing issue since it has to modify 4 different templates.

I'l also document and let you know the software levels involved, (MySQL, PHP, Apache)

I am hoping it is just something querky with the mods and not something in easymod. I will gladly do whatever I can to test it out and figure it out.

Thanks again for the rapid response and for your awesome job on coding this, it really is a timesaver!
Nuttzy99
Registered User
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2001 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by Nuttzy99 »

Great, I look forward to seeing what is going on :D Thanks for working with me :wink:

-Nuttzy :cool:
SpellingCow.com - Free spell check service for your forums or any web form!
My Other Site
LLKwerv
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: Wherever I am.
Contact:

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by LLKwerv »

What mods were they?
hello
MrStormyNights
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:52 pm

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by MrStormyNights »

Ok, sorry didn't get a chance to do much yesterday.

I am working on it now.
I have installed 3 mods so far and have ran into the first instance of trouble with Edit User postcount mod.

in admin/user_edit_body.tpl, subSilver, and blue_glass after the rank selection dropdown the mod is adding a editable text box for post count and it modifies it just fine. Chronicles the span sytax is different so it gives a warning it can't find the rank select drop down.
But for Qudditch, EASY mod removes the rank selection dropdown (the Find TEXT) entirely and inserts the Post Count Text box.

I wish I could paste HTML here, I would post the results for you to see.

I have looked at the backup and the original user_edit_body for quidditch style and the rank dropdown was there prior to EasyMod doing its editing.

I will fix this snafu and continue on with other mods to see what happens and post more results, but just based on this incident, I think I have seen enough to say Easymod has a problem with multiple templates installed. And btw, I have only really noticed this in the templates because I was looking at them, this could also be affecting the non-template files also, but I havent verified them.
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2003 12:29 pm

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by Ptirhiik »

Not at all : this is probably due to the way the install description of the mod is written, and how the template file you are using differ from subSilver.

Easymod only perform what is written, and do it well. A mod is based only on subSilver. You have so to write your specific installation description for specific template you are using, or remove those specifics template (which is to my point of view the best to do : CSS is there in order to carry other display of the board, and setting something else than the original files in the admin section is just a non-sense).
MrStormyNights
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:52 pm

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by MrStormyNights »

Sorry but the Rank selection line in qudditch is not any different than the one in subSilver. My point is EasyMod DELETED code in the file instead of adding the lines after this code.

Even if the template files were different EasyMod should never delete code unless I tell it to replace it with nothing. As far as I am concerned until someone can prove otherwise to me, EasyMod and Mutiple Template modifications is flaky at best.

and it is not the mod causing it, because it worked Fine in 2 out of the 3 other edits, Chronicles is excluded because of template differences that caused this not to be done to it.
LLKwerv
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: Wherever I am.
Contact:

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by LLKwerv »

If you are just worried about installing the mod, you could just take those lines out of the install file and do them manually.
hello
AlleyKat
Registered User
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 2:43 am

Re: ok, I have seen it happen too many times

Post by AlleyKat »

LLKwerv wrote:If you are just worried about installing the mod, you could just take those lines out of the install file and do them manually.
:lol: Friend, they're trying to track a possible bug, not get around the problem...

A n00b suggestion: Some variable getting longer than it's supposed to?
Locked